PRIVACY POLICY ARIS GMBH & CO. KG

We, the ARIS GmbH & Co. KG, Billerberg 3, 82266 Inning (hereinafter "ARIS" or "We"), appreciate your visit to our website (ww.aris-consult.de) and your interest in our services and products. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable while visiting the website as regards the protection of your personal data.
As a “data subject” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), while visiting our website ww.aris-consult.de (hereinafter referred to as the "Website”) we take the protection of your personal data very seriously.
This Data Protection Policy is intended to inform you of the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process, as well as of any rights to which you are entitled in this respect.
I. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The "data controller" or “responsible entity” within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

ARIS GmbH & Co. KG
Intl. Insurance Services
Billerberg 3
82266 Inning

Fon: (+49) 8143/99 144 0
Fax: (+49) 8143/99 144 31
E-Mail: info@aris-consult.de
Data Protection Officer:
Monika Liebig
Monika.liebig@aris-consult.de
II. INFORMATION REGARDING DATA PROCESSING IN GENERAL
In principle, we process your personal data only on a need to know basis to provide the functionality of the website as well as its content and services. Your personal data may be processed only to the extent permitted by law.
We will not retain your personal data for longer than necessary and we will store it only for the purposes for which it was obtained. Nevertheless, such storage may be permitted, if this is demanded for by European or national legislature in any EU regulation, law or regulation to which the data controller is subject, in particular where we are required by law to store your data.
III. PROVIDING THE WEBSITE AND CREATING LOGFILES
1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING
When you visit the ARIS Website, our web server automatically records details of your visit in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. This includes:
- browser types and versions used
- operating system used by the accessing system
- website from which you visited our website (so-called referrers)
- date and time of access to the website
- IP address
- internet service provider of the accessing system and

other similar data and information used to prevent cyber attacks on our IT systems.
The aforementioned data and information does not allow conclusions to be drawn on the data subject. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively should we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use of our website.
2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The temporary storage of the IP address and other data in log files by the system is necessary to

- deliver the contents of our website correctly
- optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it
- ensure the permanent integrity of our IT systems
- and the technology of our website
- provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for prosecution in case of cyber attack.

In order to do this, your IP address must be stored for the duration of the session which justifies our legitimate interest for the processing of data pursuant to Art 6 para.1 lit f GDPR. Beyond that there is no further evaluation of the data collected.
3. DURATION OF STORAGE
The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. In the case of collecting the data for use of the website, data will be deleted when the respective web session has been completed. In case of storing the data in log files, your data will be deleted after seven days at the latest. Any data that needs to be retained for subsequent evidence, will not be deleted until final clarification of the incident.
IV. USE OF COOKIES
1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING
Our website utilizes cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. By visiting our website, a cookie may be stored on your operating system. Such cookie contains a characteristic string that allows for unique identification of your browser when revisting our website. The data collected through the use of cookies regularly includes your IP address. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser be identified even after a page break. Your data collected in this way will be anonymised through technical means. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to you. The data will not be stored together with other personal data of the users.
When you visit our website, users will be informed by an info banner about the use of cookies and will be referred to this data protection policy.
2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The purpose of the data processing is to simplify the use of our website for you. Some features of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. Therefore, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page break. In addition, the purpose of the data processing is to improve the quality of our website and its content.
Our legitimate interest in the processing of data for the aforementioned purpose is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
3. POSSIBILTY OF OBJECTION AND ELIMINATION
As a person concerned, you can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradicting the setting of cookies. Instructions are usually available on the website of your browser provider.
V. EMAIL CONTACT
1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING
Our website contains information that enables you to us to contact us electronically, including an electronic mailing address (e-mail address).
If you contact us by e-mail, the personal data provided by you in connection with this contact will automatically be saved by us in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Data stored is:

- Your email address
- The specified subject of the message
- Your message
- Optional information: Your first and last name

At the time of sending the message, the date and time of the contact is saved. A transfer of your data to third parties does not take place in this context. The data is used exclusively for processing of the conversation.
2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing of personal data is necessary for handling your contact, giving us a legitimate interest in accordance with to Art. 6 para.1 lit.f GDPR.
3. DURATION OF STORAGE
The data is deleted once the conversation with you ends. This is the case when it can be assumed that the relevant facts have finally been clarified.
VI. DATA PROTECTION POLICY FOR USE OF GOOGLE MAPS
1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING
On the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR we are utilizing certain features of the Google Maps API, a service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). When you visit our website, a connection to the servers of Google is established while the page sets up. Your IP address will be recorded.
Google's Data Protection Policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
2. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The use of Google Maps serves to visually represent our geographic location. This justifies our legitimate interest according to . Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
3. POSSIBILTY OF OBJECTION AND ELIMINATION
You can easily deactivate the service of Google Maps in your browser and thus prevent the data transfer to Google by disabling JavaScript. We, however, point out, that in this case you cannot fully use our services.
VII. YOUR RIGHTS
If your personal data has been processed, you are "data subject" according to the GDPR, and thus have the following rights:
According to Art.15 GDPR you have the right to request information about the personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the processing purpose, the category of data processed, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been disclosed, the planned retention period, the right of rectification, deletion, limitation of processing or objection to such, the existence of a right to complain, the source of your data, if it was not collected from us, as well as the existence of an automated decision-making process including profiling and, if necessary, meaningful and detailed information to the process of automated collection.
In addition, you have the right, in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR to demand,without delay, the correction of incorrect and/or completion of personal data stored by us.
Furthermore, in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, you also have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data which was based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) S.1 lit. If you wish to exercise your right to object, an e-mail to info@aris-consult.deis sufficient.
You have the right, in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing of the data is required by us to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for assertion, exercising of or defense of legal rights.
You may demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data according to Art. 18 GDPR, as far as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing was unlawful, but you have rejected their deletion and we no longer need the data, but you assert this, in order for you to exercise or defend legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.
You also have the right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data provided to us in a structured, standard and machine-readable format or to request that it is transferred to another person in charge
Furthermore, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters. A list of regulators and their contact details can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.